News Find out what's happening across the Aerowaves dance network

Spring Forward 2019 in Val de Marne: Check the programme and register!

Spring Forward 2019 in Val de Marne: Check the programme and register!

The Aerowaves Twenty19 artists are on board, and the Spring Forward lineup is complete. It promises to bring the most exciting dance makers in Europe to a professional international audience.

Spring Forward will take place at La Briqueterie CDNC and other venues in Val de Marne (Paris' region) from Friday 5th to Sunday 7th April in the framework of the 20th anniversary of la Biennale de Danse du Val de Marne. Additionally, the programme will feature Medium by Indonesian choreographer Rianto as part of our exchange with Taiwan Dance Platform.

The programme has now been announced (see below) and registrations are open. Capacity is limited so we invite programmers and presenters to register your interest fast

All the shows that are open to the public are signaled in the programme below.

Spring Forward 2019 draft Programme (subject to minor changes)

Friday 5th April

14.00 - Harleking -Ginevra Panzetti and Enrico Ticconi (37 minutes)
La Briqueterie (Studio Ouest)

14.00 - Speechless - Sofia Mavragani - Fingersix (40 minutes)
Restraint - Lina Gómez (23 minutes)
La Briqueterie (Studio scène)

15.30 - Harleking - Ginevra Panzetti and Enrico Ticconi (37 minutes)
La Briqueterie (Studio Ouest)

16.30 - Speechless - Sofia Mavragani - Fingersix (40 minutes)
Restraint - Lina Gomez (23 minutes)
La Briqueterie (Studio scène)

17.00 - Harleking - Ginevra Panzetti & Enrico Ticconi (37 minutes)
La Briqueterie (Studio Ouest)

19.00 - Engel - Marta Alstadsæter and Kim-Jomi Fischer (33 minutes)
Sujets - Sylvain Huc - Divergences (40 minutes)
Théâtre Jean Vilar (Vitry-sur-Seine) *OPEN TO THE PUBLIC

21.00 - Somiglianza - Mattia Russo and Antonio de Rosa - Kor’sia (15 minutes)
Medium - Rianto (40 minutes)
Manufacture des Oeillets (Ivry-sur-Seine) *OPEN TO THE PUBLIC


Saturday 6th April

11.00 - Long time no see - Beatrix Simkó and Jenna Jalonen (40 minutes)
The pure gold is seeping out of me - Renata Piotrowska-Auffret (40 minutes)
MAC de Créteil (Petite Salle)

12.45 - Cellule - Anne-Marie Van - Nach (37 minutes)
MAC de Créteil (Satellite)

12.45 - Hyperspace - James Batchelor and Collaborators (31 minutes)
Jumpcore - Pawel Sakowicz (33 minutes)
MAC de Créteil (Piscine)

15.30  - Hyperspace - James Batchelor and Collaborators (31 minutes)
Jumpcore - Pawel Sakowicz (33 minutes)
MAC de Créteil (Piscine)

15.30 - Cellule - Anne-Marie Van - Nach (37 minutes)
MAC de Créteil (Satellite)

17.00 - BSTRD - Katerina Andreou - Bark (38 minutes)
MAC de Créteil (Petite Salle)

Optional:
20.00 - Alessandro Sciarroni - Ticket is 12 Euros for Spring Forward guests
MAC de Créteil (Grande Salle) *OPEN TO THE PUBLIC

Sunday 7th April

11.00 - New creation - Filipe Pereira and Teresa Silva (40 minutes)
Drift (I) - Thomas Bîrzan and Mario Barrantes Espinoza (30 minutes)
La Briqueterie (Studio Scène)

12.15 - Seeking Unicorn - Chiara Bersani (30 minutes)
Orchard -Elinor Lewis with Nuria Legarda Andueza (20 minutes)
MAC VAL *OPEN TO THE PUBLIC

15.00 - New creation - Filipe Pereira and Teresa Silva (40 minutes)
Drift (I) - Thomas Bîrzan and Mario Barrantes Espinoza (30 minutes)
La Briqueterie (Studio Scène)

15.00 - Seeking Unicorn - Chiara Bersani - Associazione Culturale Corpoceleste (30 minutes)
Orchard -Elinor Lewis with Nuria Legarda Andueza (20 minutes)
MAC VAL *OPEN TO THE PUBLIC

17.00 - Des gestes blancs - Sylvain Bouillet and Lucien Reynes - NAÏF Production (30 minutes)
Ensemble - Robbie Synge and Lucy Boyes (40 minutes)
Théâtre Jean Vilar (Vitry-sur-Seine) *OPEN TO THE PUBLIC

19.00 - Muyte Maker - Flora Détraz (40 minutes)
Jean-Yves, Patrick et Corinne - Sidonie Duret, Jeremy Martinez and Emilie Szikora - Collectif ÈS (40 minutes)
Théâtre Paul Éluard de Choisy-le-Roi *OPEN TO THE PUBLIC

Back to News