Calendar Find dance performances, Aerowaves events and dance festivals in Europe

Open House Festival

Various locations, Limassol, Cyprus | Contemporary Dance and Performance Festival

Friday 4 October, 2019

Dance House Lemesos organises Open House Festival since 2010. Choreographers and performance artists from Cyprus and abroad are inivtied to participate in the festival where the audience is given the opportunity to experience and become more familiar with contemporary performing art making.

The identity of Open House Festival is rather innovative and daring and the invited works propose- though their themes and concepts- a more current approach in relation to human condition and the multiple narratives of the ‘body’. Moreover the festival’s programme aims in broadening the perception and the understanding in relation to artistic making and the creative practices of choreography and performing arts in general. Open House Festival features three Aerowaves artists: James Batchelor,  Pietro Marullo - Insiemi Irreali and arisandmartha. 

Within the frame of the festival’s programme, the artists selected for the artistic development programme of Dance House Lemesos, Moving the New, have the opportunity to present their work in progress.

The Festival is supported and funded by the Cultural Services of the Ministry of Education and Culture.

It received the EFFE Label 2019-2020, Europe’s quality stamp for remarkable arts festivals.

Festival Daily Program

Friday October 4th, 2019
7:00 pm 
Body Unmuted - Lia Haraki (Limassol Municipal Arts Center – Papadakis Warehouses)
8:30 pm
Transfiguration - Olivier de Sagazan (Rialto Theatre)

Saturday October 5th, 2019
6:00 pm
Ηyperspace - James Batchelor (Venue will be announced shortly)
7:00 pm
Body Unmuted - Lia Haraki (Limassol Municipal Arts Center – Papadakis Warehouses)

8.30 pm

touching.just - arisandmartha (Technohoros ETHAL)

9:30 pm
The only way out is through - Dimitris Chimonas (Technochoros ETHAL)

Sunday October 6th, 2019
6:00 pm
Performing the New  (Limassol Municipal Arts Center – Papadakis Warehouses)
7:00 pm
Body Unmuted - Lia Haraki (Limassol Municipal Arts Center – Papadakis Warehouses)
7:00 pm
Anapastasi enos eglimatos - Roula Cleovoulou, Chorotheatro Omada Pende (Limassol Municipal Hall)
8:30 pm
Wreck-List of extinct species - Pietro Marullo, Insiemi Irreali (Arena Athlesis)